|Don't "Fry" Day |
Fri, May 24, 10:00am - 2:00pm
|World Oceans Day |
Sat, Jun 8, 10:00am - 2:00pm
|Father's Day |
Sun, Jun 16, 10:00am - 5:00pm
|DEAR at the Zoo (Drop Everything and Read) |
Wed, Jun 19, 10:00am - 3:00pm
|Brew at the Zoo |
Thu, Jun 20, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
|Fun on the Farm |
Tue, Jul 9, 10:00am - 2:00pm
- Wild: 12 to 25 years
- Captivity: Up to 47 years
- Length: 11 to 20 inch body, with a 12 to 20 inch tail.
- Weight: About 3 to 11 pounds.
- Males are slightly larger than females.
- Colombia, Costa Rica, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama
- Main canopy levels in evergreen rainforests, mangroves, deciduous dry forest.
- Capuchins are omnivorous (eats both plant and animal matter, primarily fruits and insects), diurnal (active during the day), and are primarily arboreal (spending most of their time in trees).
- Capuchins move quadrupedally, or by using four limbs.
- Wild: Fruits, nuts, leaves, insects, birds, lizards, eggs, and small mammals like nesting coatis.
- Zoo: New World Primate biscuits, fruits and vegetables.
- Capuchins have a polygamous mating system.
- Gestation lasts around 157 to 167 days.
- Females give birth to a single young which will cling to its mother from birth.
- Young are weaned by the age of 12 months and young males leave their birthplace as early as two years old.
- Males do not share in childcare.
- Capuchins travel in an ordered, single line through the treetops.
- They communicate vocally, through facial expression, and through grooming.
- They can swim rather well.
- They have a poor sense of smell and use urine-washing (rubbing urine on hands and feet) to mark territory.
- Capuchins have an opposable thumb and big toe, as well as a partially prehensile tail.
- The molars are square shaped with thick enamel to help crack nuts.
- They have the most highly developed brain of the New World monkeys, and have been observed using weapons, tools, and problem-solving skills to adapt to their changing environment.
What’s in a Name
- Capuchins have a tuft of hair on their head similar to a capuche worn by Franciscan monks, hence their name.
- They are also known as "ring tails" because the tail is carried with the tip coiled up.
Humans and Capuchins
IUCN: Least Concern
CITES: Appendix II (trade controlled)
Capuchins are prone to habitat loss, as many other species are
Importation is now illegal to protect the wild populations.
- CITES Appendices. Accessed December 2012. www.cites.org
- IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Accessed December 2012. www.iucnredlist.org
- Cebus capucinus (Linnaeus, 1758). Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed December 2012. www.eol.org/pages/323944