|DEAR at the Zoo (Drop Everything and Read) |
Wed, Jun 19, 10:00am - 3:00pm
|Brew at the Zoo |
Thu, Jun 20, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
|Fun on the Farm |
Tue, Jul 9, 10:00am - 2:00pm
|Animal Athletes |
Sat, Jul 13, 10:00am - 2:00pm
Thu, Jul 18, 7:00pm - 9:00pm
|Ice Cream Zoofari |
Sat, Jul 20, 6:00pm - 8:00pm
- Wild: Up to 20 years
- Captivity: Up to 30 years
- Length: Males, with ornamental feathers, are 7 to 9 ½ feet while the females are about 3 feet.
- They are the largest member of the pheasant and turkey family
- Weight: Males -- 9 to 13 pounds females – 6 to 9 pounds
- Dense, lowland tropical forests near water
- Wild: Seeds, fruit, plant matter, insects, snakes, and mice
- Zoo: Game bird feed, greens
- Peahens lay 4 to 6 eggs once a year in a shallow, hollow nest lined with sticks, leaves, and grass.
- Incubation time is around 28 days.
- The female tends the eggs and chicks alone.
- Peafowl live in social groups consisting of 1 male and 3 to 5 females.
- Peafowl are very routine, sleeping and eating in the same place every day.
- Like many other bird species, the male, called a "peacock", is more colorful than the female, called a "peahen".
- The peacock’s long colorful train is made up of about 150 feathers growing from his lower back.
- He raises his tail feathers in that famous dramatic fanned display to attract a mate or compete with other males for mates.
- The peacock struts back and forth during his mating display, not only to attract a female, but also to keep his balance as the wind catches his enormous fan of feathers.
- In addition, the peacock’s colorful plumage helps protect him from predators, by camouflaging him among the trees.
Humans & Peafowl
- Peafowl are sacred in some parts of the world as a symbol of the goddess of learning and the god of war.
- In other places, roast peafowl is considered a delicacy.
- Peacock feathers are appreciated the world over for their striking colors and pattern.
- The export of peacock feathers, however, is illegal.
- IUCN: Least Concern
- CITES: Not Listed
- The Indian Peafowl (Pavo cristatus) is not under threat of population decline at this time, but the very similar Green Peafowl (Pavo muticus) is endangered
- CITES Appendices. Accessed December 2012. www.cites.org
- IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Accessed December 2012. www.iucnredlist.org
- Pavo cristatus (Linnaeus, 1758). Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed December 2012. www.eol.org/pages/1049264