Children's Zoo at Celebration Square
- Wild: 10 to 20 years
- Captivity: 30 to 40 years
- Length: Up to 6 ½ feet
- Weight: 65 to 100 pounds
- Semi-desert to grassland and open woodland
- Wild: Seeds, fruit, grasses, insects, rodents, and lizards.
- They require a large amount of water as well
- Zoo: Mazuri Emu chow and fresh produce.
- The female lays 9 to 12 eggs per clutch, up to 2 times a year in a shallow nest on the ground.
- The male incubates the eggs and cares for the young.
- The emu is an omnivore (eats animals and plants), eating constantly when food is available and storing the reserves as fat to be used when food is scarce.
- The male uses these reserves when tending to the eggs and will not eat during this time.
- To help digestion, the Emu swallows small pebbles that grind its food.
- The emu is a ratite or flightless bird with a flat breastbone lacking a keel for attachment of flight muscles.
- Other birds included in the ratite family include ostriches, rheas, kiwis, moas, and more.
- In addition, emu wings are reduced in size and are not capable of enough lift to carry the bird.
- Emus do not have flight feathers, but have evolved a downy coat.
- The emu is the second largest bird in the world and can run up to 30 mph
- Emus are also excellent swimmers
- They live socially, sometimes grouping to form herds of several thousand birds
- Male emus heads have a distinctive blue hue to the skin
- Emu have 3 toes on their feet, whereas the ostrich only has 2
- IUCN: Least Concerned
- CITES: Not Listed
- However, two species, the Kangaroo Island emu and the King Island emu as well as one subspecies, the Tasmanian emu, became extinct in the 1800s due to hunting by humans.
- Wild: 10 to 15 years
- Captivity: Up to early 20s
- Length: Head and body 8 to 11 inches, tail is 12 to 17 inches (20 to 38 inches total)
- Weight: 14 to 15 ounces in the wild, 20 to 25 ounces in captivity
- Costa Rica, Panama, and northwestern Colombia
- Currently only found in Colombia
- Tropical rain-forests
- Wild: Insects, fruits, plant saps and gums, nectar, spiders, and small vertebrates.
- Zoo: Zupreem Marmoset diet (a canned food for zoos), skinned fruit, vegetables, yogurt, crickets and waxworms.
- Females usually give birth to two babies between January and June.
- The average birth weight of infants in captivity is between 1.4 to 1.76 ounces.
- Born with their eyes open, they are covered in fur and have a short mane.
- The father and older siblings assist with the birth and also carry the babies, delivering them to the mother at feeding times.
- There is a dominant mated pair in family groups, and only that pair will breed.
- The dominant female will urine wash branches and surrounding materials with pheromones that will inhibit cycling in other females, so only she will birth young.
- Claws help the tamarins grip branches, since their fingers are small and non-opposable.
- Their long limbs and tail help make them excellent jumpers.
- Females have highly developed scent glands.
- Their tails help with balance, but are not prehensile
- Tamarins usually live in small territorial groups of 3 to 9, and defend their chosen area.
- The group consists usually of a mated pair and their young offspring.
- Cotton-tops are active from dawn until dusk (diurnal) usually grooming, sunbathing, or stretching out on a perch, with rest at midday.
- They have a highly developed vocal repertoire with at least 38 distinct vocalizations.
- They make a variety of noises including whistles, screeches, squeaks, and warbles.
- They have specific vocals for alarm, food, levels of aggression, and submission.
- Some of their calls are too high-pitched for even humans to hear.
- IUCN -Critically Endangered
- CITES -Appendix I
- Native people used to kill the Cotton-top tamarin for its tender flesh.
- During the late 1960s and early 1970s, between 20,000 and 40,000 cotton-top tamarins were imported into the U.S. for biomedical research.
- Tamarins are found to develop colonic adenocarcinoma (colon cancer) and were used for in-depth studies of colon cancer.
- The species is now listed as critically endangered and exportation has been banned.
- Animal Diversity Web. Accessed January 2016. http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Saguinus_oedipus/
- Appendices I, II, and III of CITES. (February 5, 2015) Accessed January 2016.http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.php
- ARKive. Accessed January 2016. http://www.arkive.org/cotton-headed-tamarin/saguinus-oedipus/
- Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed January 2016. http://www.eol.org/pages/323908/overview
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. (2015) Accessed January 2016.http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/search
- Wild: 10 to 20 years
- Captivity: 20 to 30 years
- Length: 3 ½ to 4 feet
- Weight: 13 ½ to 30 pounds
- Southern Canada, parts of Mexico, and the United States
- Forests, mountain ranges, prairies
- Wild: Rabbits, rodents, birds, and deer
- Zoo: Ground beef with a vitamin mix, chicks, and a knucklebone once a week (for healthy teeth)
- Females produce litters once every 2 years.
- Litters consist of 1 to 4 young.
- The kittens begin eating solid food by 2 months of age, and are hunting by the age of 5 months.
- The bobcat has excellent camouflage. Its reddish brown coat blends in with the underbrush, and the spots and stripes help break up its shape.
- Bobcats are good swimmers and can also jump up to 12 feet in the air.
- The bobcat, like most felines, quietly creeps up on prey to ambush with a quick pounce.
- To take down prey swiftly, they have highly adapted teeth and claws.
- Felines patrol a specific area of territory; in the case of the bobcat, that territory may be up to 40 square miles.
- The bobcat is crepuscular, meaning it hunts and is most active in the hours before sunrise and at twilight.
- Felines have scent glands under their cheeks and will rub on territory boundaries to mark them.
- Many cats will claw trees at the border of their territories to let others know it is claimed.
- The bobcat gets its name from its stumpy tail.
- Bobcats have a burrow or den in which it lives and raises its litter.
- Male bobcats are unusual among cat species because they bring food to the mother and kittens in the den.
- Bobcats look similar to their northern cousin, the Lynx, but can be told apart by their tails. Bobcat tails have a black tip on the end while the Lynx will have a white tip. Their range and other differences distinguish them as well.
- IUCN -Least Concern
- CITES -Appendix II
- Bobcats have been labeled as sheep predators in Mexico, and are frequently killed by farmers.
- They are hunted and trapped for their fur and due to habitat destruction and ever-expanding human population, caused populations to decrease.
- However, since the 1970s, the bobcat population in the United States has increased due to protection laws.
- Animal Diversity Web. Accessed January 2016. http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Lynx_rufus/
- Appendices I, II, and III of CITES. (February 5, 2015) Accessed January 2016. http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.php
- Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed January 2016. http://www.eol.org/pages/328602/overview
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. (2015) Accessed January 2016. http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/search
- Wild: 10 years
- Captivity: 20 years or more
- Length: 5 to 7 feet tall, not including tail length of 16 to 39 inches
- Weight: males about 135 lbs, females about 72 lbs
- Eastern and southern Australia
- Open grasslands, woodlands, or forests
- Wild: Grasses, leaves, tree bark, and shrubs
- Zoo: Mazuri Kangaroo diet, apples, carrots, hay and peanuts
- Sexual maturity is reached at approximately 20 months for males and 17 months for females.
- Usually, only a single offspring is born after a gestation period of 36 days.
- Eastern grey kangaroos have short, silver-gray fur, which is darker on their hands, toes, and tail.
- They have large ears which provide them with excellent hearing.
- Powerful hind legs, long feet, and a long, muscular tail make these kangaroos excellent jumpers – they can leap a distance of up to 30 feet in a single bound!
- Kangaroos are extremely efficient jumpers; the faster kangaroos move, the less energy they use.
- Their strong tails also provide support and balance, and they can even use their tail for sitting!
- Kangaroo offspring, called a joey, is only an inch long and weighs less than half an ounce at birth.
- After birth, the joey climbs from the birth canal to the pouch where it lives and nurses for the next 11 months.
- At this time, it is old enough to leave the pouch, but may continue to nurse from the pouch for up to an additional 6 months.
- Eastern grey kangaroos form family groups called "mobs".
- A mob can have anywhere from 2 to 10 members, but generally consists of one large mature male, two to three females with joeys, and two or three younger males.
- Males compete for dominance of the social groups, with the strongest male becoming the head of a mob.
- Males determine dominance by "boxing", a form of male competition, in which males stand upright and kick with their hind legs while balancing on their tails and scratching with their fore-limbs.
- IUCN: Least Concern
- CITES: Not Listed
- As with all native Australian wildlife, exportation of kangaroos is controlled by the Australian government.
- Overall, the Eastern grey kangaroo is not in danger of extinction as there are an estimated 1.5 million in the wild.
- However, some sub-species are listed as endangered or near threatened.
- Threats to these animals are habitat destruction and large-scale killing by farmers, as kangaroo’s graze on the same land as sheep.
- When European explorers first saw these strange hopping animals, they asked a native Australian (aborigine) what they were called. He replied, "kangaroo" meaning "I don’t understand your question". The explorers thought this was the animal’s name, and it has remained to this day.
- Animal Diversity.org, Macropus giganteus. Accessed January 2016. http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Macropus_giganteus/
- Appendices I, II, and III of CITES. February 5, 2015. Accessed January 2016. http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.php
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. 2015. Accessed January 2016 http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/search
- Generally 20 to 25 years
- Height: 18 hands or approximately 6 feet
- Weight: 1800 to 2200 pounds
- The breed originated in Scotland in the mid 18th century.
- Can be found in North America, South America, Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia.
- Grassy fields for grazing.
- Farm: Depending on the farm, they usually eat grasses, hay, and grain.
- Each Clydesdale should eat 1% to 2% of their body weight in hay each day.
- Zoo: Offered Timothy hay at least 2 times daily, and 1 pound or more of grain in the morning and evening.
- Clydesdales reach sexual maturity at approximately 3 to 4 years of age.
- Gestation occurs for 11 months.
- Most foals are born in early spring and usually only one is born per year.
- Male foals are called colts and female foals are called fillies.
- Foals nurse from their mother for about 6 months.
- Clydesdale horses are cursorial (adapted for running).
- Specializations of the leg and foot enable Clydesdales to be strong runners.
- Horses are able to sleep or rest while standing or lying down as a result of years of being a prey animal in the wild.
- Bay is the most popular color in the United States, but Clydesdales can also be black, brown, chestnut, or roan.
- Clydesdales are usually characterized by a white blaze face and 4 white legs, though the legs can be black.
- IUCN: Not Evaluated
- CITES: Not Listed
- Clydesdales are listed as vulnerable by the Rare Breeds Survival Trust.
- Uses today include breeding, showing, driving, riding, hauling and farming.