Children's Zoo at Celebration Square
Street Address__________________________________ City & State____________________Zip__________
Home Phone__________________Other Phone_______________ E-mail address ________________________
Age ___ Current Grade _______School__________________________________________________________T-shirt size: S M L XL 1XL 2XL
Have you previously been a Zoo Crew member? Yes No If yes, when? ________________
Why do you want to participate in the Zoo Crew Program? ____________________________________________
Have you ever been convicted for violation of any federal, state, county, or municipal law, regulation, or ordinance? Yes No
In case of emergency, whom should we contact?
Home Phone ____________ Cell Phone________________ Work Phone_________________
I have read and agree to the Zoo Crew Volunteer program requirements:
Zoo Crew Volunteer Signature___________________________________
Parent or Guardian Approval ____________________________________
Teacher or Other Recommendations Required:
I recommend this student into the ZOO Crew Program.
Name & School/Organization (please print)_____________________________________________________
Signature___________________________________ Phone______________________Name & School/Organization (please print)_____________________________________________________
Submit application to:
Children's Zoo at Celebration Square
1730 S. Washington Avenue
Saginaw, MI 48601
Phone: 989 759-1408
Fax: 989 759 1328
Applicants will be notified upon acceptance into the program.
Copy to come.
- Wild: average 10 years
- Captivity: 20 to 35 years
- Length: 3 to 5 feet
- Weight: 5 to 15 pounds
- Mixed grasslands and forests
- Royal pythons are carnivorous (meat eater), crepuscular (active at dawn and dusk), and terrestrial (ground-dwelling).
- West-Central Africa
- Wild: almost exclusively eat rodents: rats, gerbils and gerboas
- Zoo: Frozen thawed rats
- Sexual maturity is reached at approximately 5 years of age.
- The female will lay 5-9 eggs per clutch once a year.
- The female incubates the eggs by coiling herself around them and shivering to maintain a constant warm temperature.
- Incubation lasts 75 to 80 days.
- Hatchlings are 9 to 17 inches long at birth.
- The name "ball" python comes from the fact that this snake rolls into a ball to hide and protect its head.
- The name "royal" python is due to a legend that many African rulers were known to have worn live pythons as jewelry, especially Cleopatra.
- To hunt, snakes stick out their forked tongue to collect data.
- Once collected, the snake will insert the tips of the forked tongue into its Jacobson’s organ, where the data can be analyzed.
- The Jacobson’s organ interprets the chemicals such as pheromones to aid the snake with finding its next meal, or even a mate.
- They are well camouflaged for life in the trees or on the ground, with varying coloration on the top and bottom of their body.
- They shed their skin every 6 to 8 weeks to reveal a new skin underneath.
- Pythons are constrictors, meaning they kill their prey by coiling around and suffocating it.
- They are also excellent swimmers and have the ability to pump air inside their body to prevent sinking.
- IUCN: Least Concern
- CITES: Appendix II (trade is controlled)
- Although they are not listed as endangered or threatened, their numbers continue to decrease in the wild due to over collection for the pet trade and habitat loss.
- CITES Appendices. Accessed December 2012. www.cites.org
- IUCN Red List of Endangered Species. Accessed December 2012. www.iucnredlist.org
- Burnie, David and Don E. Wilson. Smithsonian Institution. Animal: The Definitive Visual Guide to the World's Wildlife. New York, New York. DK Publishing, Inc. 2001.
- Walls, Jerry G. The Living Python. Neptune City, NJ. TFH Publications. 1998.
- Rangel, E. 2002 "Python regius SHAW 1802". Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed 24 September 2009 www.eol.org/pages/1055460
- Wild: 12 to 25 years
- Captivity: Up to 47 years
- Length: 11 to 20 inch body, with a 12 to 20 inch tail.
- Weight: About 3 to 11 pounds.
- Males are slightly larger than females.
- Colombia, Costa Rica, Honduras, Nicaragua, and Panama
- Main canopy levels in evergreen rainforests, mangroves, deciduous dry forest.
- Capuchins are omnivorous (eats both plant and animal matter, primarily fruits and insects), diurnal (active during the day), and are primarily arboreal (spending most of their time in trees).
- Capuchins move quadrupedally, or by using four limbs.
- Wild: Fruits, nuts, leaves, insects, birds, lizards, eggs, and small mammals like nesting coatis.
- Zoo: New World Primate biscuits, fruits and vegetables.
- Capuchins have a polygamous mating system.
- Gestation lasts around 157 to 167 days.
- Females give birth to a single young which will cling to its mother from birth.
- Young are weaned by the age of 12 months and young males leave their birthplace as early as two years old.
- Males do not share in childcare.
- Capuchins travel in an ordered, single line through the treetops.
- They communicate vocally, through facial expression, and through grooming.
- They can swim rather well.
- They have a poor sense of smell and use urine-washing (rubbing urine on hands and feet) to mark territory.
- Capuchins have an opposable thumb and big toe, as well as a partially prehensile tail.
- The molars are square shaped with thick enamel to help crack nuts.
- They have the most highly developed brain of the New World monkeys, and have been observed using weapons, tools, and problem-solving skills to adapt to their changing environment.
What’s in a Name
- Capuchins have a tuft of hair on their head similar to a capuche worn by Franciscan monks, hence their name.
- They are also known as "ring tails" because the tail is carried with the tip coiled up.
Humans and Capuchins
The most famous relationship of man to the capuchin is that of the organ grinder.
Capuchins are also used in research due to their intelligence, sometimes even placed with paraplegics to perform tasks.
IUCN: Not evaluated
CITES: Appendix II (trade controlled)
Capuchins are prone to habitat loss, as many other species are
Importation is now illegal to protect the wild populations.
Sus scrofa domestica
- Wild: Up to 10 years
- Captivity: 12 to 15 years
- Height: Shoulder height is 35-45 cm
- Weight: Up to 150 lbs.
- Wild: Omnivores, eating grasses, eggs, frogs, snakes, and fish
- Zoo: Mazuri pig diet and lettuce
- Open woodlands
- Pot-bellied pigs reach maturity at around 6 to 7 months of age.
- Gestation lasts approximately 114 days and a mother may produce between 4 and 12 young.
- The mother’s milk is the primary food for the first 2 to 3 months.
- Pot-bellied pigs have terrible vision, but they have an excellent sense of smell and hearing.
- They also have a snout, composed of a cartilaginous disc supported and strengthened by a pre-nasal bone, providing the pig with an excellent digging tool.
- Law enforcement agencies have even employed pig sniffing power for drug searches.
- IUCN: Least Concern
- CITES: Not Listed
- Pot-bellied pigs are domestic, and therefore not listed as endangered or threatened