How long do they live?
- 15-18 years
- 20+ years not uncommon
How big are they?
- Height at shoulder: Males- 34-40 inches. Females- At least 30 inches.
- Weight: Males- At least 170 pounds. Females- At least 135 pounds
Where in the world are they?
- Alpine goats were bred in the European Alps mountain range, especially France
- Because they are domesticated, alpine goats can be found most places there are humans.
What kind of habitat do they prefer?
- Mountainous grasslands, shrub lands, and plateaus
What do they have for lunch?
- In the wild: Grasses, herbs, lichens, and other plant matter
- at the zoo: Mazuri goat chow and hay
Where do babies come from?
- Twins are typically born, single and triple births being the next common.
- Gestation lasts about 150 days (about 4 ½ months).
- Goats have horizontal slit pupils which increase their peripheral depth perception
- Alpines have excellent balance, which aid them in climbing along their rocky native lands
- Goats are able to climb nearly vertical cliff faces
- Alpines are one of the hardiest and easily adaptable breeds, making them a favorite among goat breeders
- Goats are thought to be one of the first animals domesticated by man, some 9,000 years ago.
- The alpine breed are excellent milk-producing goats
- Their playful nature can be seen as Bandit and Buttons, our 2 Alpine goats, chase each other around their yard and butt heads – a common form of play and dominance displayed in goats
- The Alpine breed has no determined color and can be found in white, bay, brown, fawn, red, saffron, and caramel.
- Males typically have a pronounced beard as well as a patch of raised hair along their neck.
- Goats are highly curious and easily trainable.
- Males and females of this breed can produce horns.
- CITES –Not Listed
- IUCN –Not Evaluated
- Animal Diversity Web. Accessed January 2016. http://animaldiversity.org/accounts/Capra_hircus/
- Appendices I, II, and III of CITES. (February 5, 2015) Accessed January 2016. http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.php
- Encyclopedia of Life. Accessed January 2016. http://www.eol.org/pages/328660/details
- IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. (2015) Accessed January 2016. http://www.iucnredlist.org/apps/redlist/search